COLLABORATORS AND CONTRIBUTIONS

GRAMMAR OF URGENCIES
FLEETING TERRITORIES


 

2020 - ongoing
This is Not a Love Song (working title)

One Belt One Road. China’s New Scales of Infrastructures and Neocolonialism.
COLLABORATORS TRIESTE:
transparadiso (Barbara Holub, Paul Rajakovics)

etc. 

 

2020-2021

DEBATABLE LAND(S)

Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna

COLLABORATORS:
Margerita Pulè/Unfinished Art Space, Greta Muscat-Azzopardi
CONTRIBUTIONS:
Mohamed Ali 'Dali' Agrebi, Keit Bonnici, Antoine Cassar, Charlie Cauchi, Charlene Galea, Roxman Gatt, Jimmy Grima and the rubberbodies collective, Bettina Hutschek, Magna Żmien, Letta Shtohryn, Guy Woueté, Chakib Zidi, Tobias Zielony

Funded by Arts Council Malta and Kunsthalle Exnergasse Wien.
 

2020

HASENLEITEN REVUE
Vienna Simmering
COLLABORATORS:
Jonatan Habib Engqvist, Esref, Aldo Giannotti, Michael Greimer (mojosa - Offene Kinder- und Jugendarbeit), Hakan Gürses, Gilbert Handler, Thekla Hochmayer, Petra Leban (Bezirksmuseum Simmering),  Michikazu Matsune, Gin Müller, Martin Osterider, Angelika Pfeifer (Kirchenchor Hasenleiten), Isa Rosenberger, Lotte Schreiber, Familie Schrom, Christian Teckert, Rudi Zeller

CONTRIBUTIONS:

Residents of Hasenleiten in Simmering, Theatergruppe Hasenleiten, Patricia Lang (wohnpartner Hasenleiten), Beata Stram (Hasenleitenstuben), Richard Schütz (Schütz Design), 

Bezirksmuseum Simmering, Herbert Schreyl (d‘ nossn Fiass), Michaela Brandl (Basiskultur Wien), Erich Bendl (Szenario), Rupert Hebblethwaite, Michaela Alex-Eibensteiner, Renate Burger 

Funded by Shift Wien, Basis Kultur Wien.

 

2018

FLEETING TERRITORIES: MAPPING MALTA
Dal-Baħar Madwarha, Valletta, European Capital of Culture 2018
COLLABORATORS:
Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber, Jonatan Habib Enquist

CONTRIBUTIONS:
Joseph Schiro, Lyanne Myfsud, Sandra Zaffarese, Greta Muscat Azzopardi, students from the Simon Fraser University’s School for the Contemporary Arts, Vancouver

INPUTS BY:

Elise Billiard, Marie Avellino, Cedric Vella, Patricia Pace, Ranier Fsadni, Joanne Attard Mallia, Emanuel Vella, JD Farrugia, Maltese Military Base Valletta

Funded by Valletta 2018. European Capital of Culture 2018.

 

2017
FLEETING TERRITORIES. EXHIBITION.

Kunstraum Niederösterreich, Vienna

COLLABORATORS: 

Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber
CONTRIBUTIONS: 

Adriana Arroyo, Amy Balkin, Benera & Estefan, Democracia, Peter Fend, Grammar of Urgencies in collaboration with Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber (Guests: Katrin Hornek, Michael Hofstätter), Mikhail Karikis, Wietske Maas & Matteo Pasquinelli, Lucy + Jorge Orta, RESANITA, Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch, Khvay Samnang

Opening DJ performance ‘Weather Girls’: Irina Koerdt

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture.

 

2017
FLEETING TERRITORIES. AN EXERCISE.
Albern Harbour, Vienna
COLLABORATORS:
Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber

CONTRIBUTIONS: 

Martin Weixelbraun (Nationalpark Donau-Auen), Rosmarie De Wit (ZAMG, Central Institute for Meteorology and Geodynamics, Vienna), Wolfgang Löhr (Hafen Wien), Katrin Hornek (artist), Michael Hofstätter (PAUHOF Architekten), Josef Mühlbacher and Michael Kuhn (Nationalpark Donau-Auen), Resanita (artist collective)

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture.

 

2016
FLEETING TERRITORIES. AN EXERCISE.
urbanize! 2016

Rothneusiedl, Vienna

COLLABORATORS:
Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber
CONTRIBUTIONS:
Michael Hofstätter, Katrin Hornek, Peter A. Krobath, Rosmarie de Wit

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture.

 

2013

PORTABLE NATIONS
Maldives Pavilion, 55th Venice Biennale
Gervasuti Foundation, Venice
ARTISTS OF THE MALDIVES PAVILION:
Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky, Thierry Geoffrey aka Colonel, Gregory Niemeyer, Stefano Cagol, Hanna Husberg, Laura McLean & Kalliopi Tsipni-Kolaza, Khaled Ramadan, Moomin Fouad, Mohamed Ali, Sama Alshaibi, Patrizio Travagli, Achilleas Kentonis & Maria Papacaharalambous, Wooloo, Khaled Hafez, Ursula Biemann, Heidrun Holzfeind & Christoph Draeger, Klaus Schafler

CURATORS:
CPS – Chamber of Public Secrets (Alfredo Cramerotti, Aida Eltorie, Khaled Ramadan)and Maren Richter, Camilla Boemio.

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture. Cultural Department of the Regional Government of Styria.
Pro Helvetia.

Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism and Culture, Maldives.

 

2013
CONTINGENT MOVEMENTS SYMPOSIUM

Maldives Pavilion, 55th Venice Biennale
ASAC, Historical Archives of Contemporary Arts of the Venice Biennale & Boat trip to the Venetian Lagoons

CONTINGENT MOVEMENT CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS:
Alfredo Cramerotti, Suvendrini Perera, Mariyam Shiuna, Marianne Franklin, Nabil Ahmed, Davor Vidas, T.J. Demos, Irit Rogoff, Ravi Agarval, Rosa Barba, Klaus Schafler, Maren Richter, Stefano Boato, Luca Zaggia, Dorian Batycka, Mike Watson

CURATORS: 
Hanna Husberg and Laura McLean, and developed with Kalliopi Tsipni-Kolaza 

FLEETING TERRITORIES FIELD TRIP COLLABORATORS:
Stefano Boato (Università IUAV di Venezia Dipartimento di Urbanistica), Luca Zaggia (ISMAR Istituto di Scienze Marine, Venezia), Alfredo Cramerotti (moderator, curator)

INPUTS BY:
Mauro Garibaldi (fisherman, Venice), Beppe Caccia (Comitato No Grandi Navi, Venice)

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture. Cultural Department of the Regional Government of Styria. 

 

2013

„WE DON´T NEED A WEATHERMAN“
Die Kunst des Wettermachens zwischen Allmachtsfantasien und Aktivismus.
Secession, Vienna

PARTICIPANTS:
Helge Mooshammer, Oliver Ressler, Maren Richter, Klaus Schafler 

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture. 

 

2012
REGIONALE 12

Festival, Murau Styria

KÜHLLABOR_COOLING STATION

Worldwide Geoengineering and Local Weather-Making

Festivalzentrum Krakautal
EXHIBITION CONTRIBUTIONS:

Laura Bruce, Nin Brudermann, Peter Fend, Florian Hüttner & Ralf Weißleder, Christoph Keller, Ralo Mayer, Eva Meyer-Keller & Sybille Müller, Josh Müller, Nils Norman, Andrea Polli, Klaus Schafler, Weather Permitting

A project by Klaus Schafler, in collaboration with Christina Nägele.
Invited by Maren Richter, Artistic Director Regionale 12.

Funded by Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts and Culture. 

 

Additional programme in cooperation with the Province of Styria: 

 

FORUM FOR ADVANCED ENERGY, CLIMATE, AND WEATHER ISSUES
July 12–15, 2012
Krakautal
Funded by the Province Ministry Department for Renewable Energy, Styria. 

CONTRIBUTIONS:
Conference in collaboration with the Province of Styria.

DAY 1

_“Panel discussion”
Silvia Gaich (moderation), Maximilian Lercher (Member of Styrian Provincial Parliament), Felix Ekardt (University of Rostock), Thomas Wiedner(Energie Steiermark, business manager of VeloVital), Thomas Krautzer (business manager, IV-Steiermark), Alexander Egit (business manager, Greenpeace in Central and Eastern Europe), Barbara Muhr (board director, Transportation/Energy, Holding Graz), Harald Kraxner (business manager, Timber World Murau), Renate Christ (member of the IPCC Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change)tbc, Christian Felber (Attac Austria founder)
_“Parliament of Things”
Andrea Gössinger-Wieser (moderation, climate protection coordinator of the Province of Styria), Michael Narodoslawsky (Institute of Process and Particle Engineering, Graz University of Technology), Reinhold Lazar (Department of Geography and Regional Science, University of Graz)
_“The TINA Principle in Ecology”
Wolfgang Jilek (moderation, Energy Commissioner, Province of Styria, Christian Felber (Attac Austria founder), Heide Zeiringer (entrepreneur), Felix Ekardt (University of Rostock)
_“We’re all Astronauts”
Reinhard Schafler (moderation, architect), Ulrike Pröbstl (University of Life Sciences Vienna, Tourism and Recreation), Richard Frankenberger (K.U.L.M.), Heidrun Kögler (Kulmland model region manager)
_Hiking tour guided by Reinhold Lazar (Department of Geography and Regional Science, University of Graz), Joachim Radkau (Professor of Modern History, University of Bielefeld)
_“Performance of Cooking Catastrophes”
by Eva Meyer-Keller and Sybille Müller
Cooks: Kane Do, Jim Löfdahl, Kristoffer Nilsson, Andreas Lindberg, Mariana Silva Varela, Filip Zubaczek, Peter Whaley. Camera: Marika Heidebäck. Design (menu): Byggstudio 

 

DAY 2

_Symposium at White Noise - Cooling Station exhibition
Festivalzentrum Krakautal:
Klaus S. Lackner (Professor of Geophysics and chair of Earth and Environmental Engineering and director of the Lenfest Center for Sustainable Energy at the Earth Institute at Columbia University, New York), Ralo Mayer (Artist,Vienna), Lukas Meyer (Univ.-Prof. of Philosophy, University of Graz, Head of the Center for Cultural Studies), Raimar Stange (Literary scholar, philosopher, art journalist, curator, Berlin), Vera Tollmann (Cultural scientist, curator, art critic, Berlin), Klaus Schafler (Moderation, Artist, Vienna)

_KlimaHof (Climate farm) at Sauschneider farm
(private farmers house in Krakautal):
_“Weather stories and climate subjects”
Melanie Ohnemus (curator, Vienna), Irina Koerdt (architect, Vienna), Stitch weather folklore with local embroiders, Marc Ganzglass (artist, New York), Marco Kellhammer (designer, Vienna), Students from the Department of Meteorology and Geophysics, University of Vienna
_“Story Room”
eSeL – Lorenz Seidler (moderation, artist, networker, Vienna), Mieze Medusa (author, musician, Vienna)
Storytellers:
Christian Bachler (highest farmstead in Styria, operator of a meteorological station, Krakauhintermühlen), Renate Cervinka (psychologist, assistant professor at the Institute of Environmental Hygiene at the University of Vienna), Kurt Domittner (Styrian Hail Resistance Association,  Hausmannstätten), Hans-Jürgen Pross (chairman of Stormhunters Austria, Straß), Josef Fanninger (Lungau Regional Association), Alexandra Wieshaider (head of the Wienerwald biosphere park), Kurt Kalcher (head of Disaster Control and National Defence, Province of Styria), Bettina Reichl (designer, Verpackungszentrum Graz), Reinhold Steinacker (meteorologist, professor at the Department of Meteorology and Geophysics, University of Vienna), Ingeborg Strobl (artist and experienced dairymaid, Vienna), Christian Würger (snowmaker at Krakauebene Lift GmbH), Cross-border climate hike from Preber Lake in Salzburg to the Styrian Grazer Hütte with Herbert Weingartner.
_KlimaHof spatial design: Irina Koerdt and Sanja Utech
_KlimaHof concept & symposium: Christina Nägele and Klaus Schafler in cooperation with REGIONALE12